huntington university hall of fame

Click on the link below to go directly to appropriate sport listing.

Baseball     Golf     Men's Tennis     Wrestling
Men's Basketball     Men's Soccer     Women's Tennis     Football
Women's Basketball           Women's Soccer             Track & Field                    Administration
Cross Country                   Softball     Volleyball      
         
 Steve Platt, Huntington University, a Christian college /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Ralph_Johnson.jpg   /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Thomas_Rethlake.jpg /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Dean-Merryman.jpg Ray Zimmerman, Huntington University, a Christian college

Steve Platt '74

Basketball

Inducted: 1974

Ralph "Boag" Johnson '47

Basketball

Inducted: 1975

Thomas Rethlake '59

Basketball

Inducted: 1976

Dean Merryman '62

Basketball

Inducted: 1977

Ray Zimmerman '61

Soccer, Baseball

Inducted: 1978

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Roger-Skinner.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Glen-Longenbaugh.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/E.-Dewitt-Baker.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/silhouette-man.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Dana-Neuenschwander-McClung.jpg

Roger Skinner '65

Tennis, Basketball, Baseball, Golf

Inducted: 1979

Glen Longenbaugh '42

Baseball, Basketball

Inducted: 1980

E. Dewitt Baker '40

Baseball

Inducted: 1981

William Leiter '66

Basketball

Inducted: 1982

Dana Neuenschwander McClung '71

Tennis, Basketball

Inducted: 1985

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Richard-Klopfenstein.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Bai-Kabia.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Mark-Parker.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Rebecca-Stump-Younce.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Tom-King.jpg

Richard Klopfenstein '48

Baseball, Athletic Director

Inducted: 1985

Bai Kabia '76

Soccer

Inducted: 1986

Mark Parker '78

Baseball

Inducted: 1993

Rebecca Stump Younce '85

Basketball

Inducted: 1993

Tom King (1970-present)

Track/Cross Country Coach

Inducted: 2001

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/John-Labor.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Steve-Younce.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jim-Wilson.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Darren-Tecklenburg.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jim-Arnett.jpg

John "Buddy" Labor '88

Soccer

Inducted: 2001

Steve Younce '74

Basketball

Inducted: 2001

Jim Wilson (1969-1981)

Baseball Coach

Inducted: 2002

Darren Tecklenburg '90

Baseball, Soccer

Inducted: 2002

Jim Arnett (1994-1998, 1998)

Track and Field

Inducted: 2003

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/George-Grosskopf.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Patricia-Zezula.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Mike-Frame.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Keith-Spahr.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Russ-Isaacs.jpg

George Grosskopf (1967-1987, 1950)

Significant achievement in the field of athletic administration 

Inducted: 2003

Dr. Patricia Zezula (1969-1987, 1969)

Athletic Department Administrator and Coach

Inducted: 2003

Mike Frame (1982-present, 1983)

Head Baseball Coach

Inducted: 2003

Keith Spahr (1970-1983)

Men's Basketball Coach

Inducted: 2004

Russ Isaacs '75

Soccer, Wrestling, Baseball

Inducted: 2004

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jeff-Shepherd.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jo-Ellen-Karst-Earhart.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Amy-Bechtel-Garber.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Gabe-LaGrange.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Lowell-Stouder.jpg

Jeff Shepherd '99

Basketball

Inducted: 2004

Jo Ellen Karst Earhart '90

Track, Cross Country

Inducted: 2005

Amy Bechtel Garber '00

Basketball, Volleyball

Inducted: 2005

Gabe LaGrange '00

Basketball

Inducted: 2005

Lowell Stouder '61

Basketball, Baseball

Inducted: 2005

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Lori-Culler.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Greg-Fiedler.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Greg-Glancy.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Joanne-Miller-Green.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Cindy-Schweikhardt-Brooks.jpg

Lori Culler (1986-present)

Basketball 1982-1985
Women's Basketball Coach 1986

Inducted: 2006

Greg Fiedler '82

Soccer

Inducted: 2006

Greg Glancy '83

Basketball

Inducted: 2006

Joanne (Miller) Green '93

Basketball

Inducted: 2006

Cindy (Schweikhardt) Brooks '94

Basketball, Volleyball

Inducted: 2007

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Shannon-Egbert.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Dan-Kline.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Duane-Kline.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Paul-Buzzard.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Starlet-Yoder-Myers.jpg

Shannon Egbert '94

Track, Volleyball

Inducted: 2007

Dan Kline '83

Baseball, Basketball

Inducted: 2007

Duane Kline '60

Baseball, Basketball

Inducted: 2007

Paul Buzzard '52

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Inducted: 2008

Starlet (Yoder) Myers '95

Cross Country, Track

Inducted: 2008

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/John-Ngure-Ngigi.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/David-Porter.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Erin-Abbey-Pinegar.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Brodie-Garber.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jennifer Keil Warrener.jpg

John Ngure Ngigi '03

Cross Country, Track

Inducted: 2008

David Porter '02

Basketball

Inducted: 2008

Erin Abbey '03

Soccer, Track

Inducted: 2009

Brodie Garber '00

Basketball

Inducted: 2009

Jennifer (Keil) Warrener '98

Track

Inducted: 2009

 /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Doug-Neuenschwander.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Travis-Bates.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Bruce-Imel.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Joy-Gamble-Koch.jpg  /uploadedImages/Athletics/Hall_of_Fame/Images/Jacob Miles.jpg

Doug Neuenschwander '77

Baseball

Inducted: 2009

Travis Bates '91

Track

Inducted: 2010

Bruce Imel '87

Golf

Inducted: 2010

Joy (Gamble) Koch '90

Basketball, Volleyball

Inducted: 2010

Jacob Miles '03

Tennis

Inducted: 2010

 Rick Cook, Huntington University, a Christian college  Danielle (Vohs) Hartzell, Huntington University, a Christian college  Brian Porter, Huntington University, a Christian college  Rob New, Huntington University, a Christian college   

Rick Cook '90

Men's Soccer

Inducted: 2011

Danielle (Vohs) Hartzell '02

Women's Track & Field and Women's Cross Country

Inducted: 2011

Brian Porter '05

Baseball

Inducted: 2011

Rob New '92

Men's Basketball

Inducted: 2011

 

HU-Basketball-2006      

Men's Basketball Team 2006

Inducted: 2011

     

 

Baseball

Name Induction Year Class Year
Ray Zimmerman (also in soccer) 1978 1961
Roger Skinner (also in tennis, basketball,  golf)                            1979 1965
Glen Longenbaugh  (also in basketball) 1980 1942
E. Dewitt Baker 1981 1940
Richard Klopfenstein  (as Athletic Director) 1985 1948
Mark Parker 1993 1978
Jim Wilson (coach 1969-1981) 2002  
Darren Tecklenburg (also in soccer) 2002 1990
Mike Frame (head coach 1982-present) 2003 1983
Russ Isaacs  (also in soccer, wrestling) 2004 1975
Lowell Stouder (also in basketball) 2005 1961
Dan Kline (also in basketball) 2007 1983
Duane Kline (also in basketball) 2007 1960
Paul Buzzard (also in basketball, football) 2008 1952
Doug Neuenschwander 2009 1977
Brian Porter 2011 2005

 

Men's Basketball

Name Induction Year Class Year
Steve Platt 1974 1974
Ralph "Boag" Johnson 1975 1947
Thomas Rethlake 1976 1959
Dean Merryman 1977 1962
Roger Skinner (also in tennis, baseball, golf)        1979 1965
Glen Longenbaugh (also in baseball) 1980 1942
William Leiter 1982 1966
Steve Younce 2001 1974
Keith Spahr  (coach 1970-1983) 2004  
Jeff Shepherd 2004 1999
Gabe LaGrange 2005 2000
Lowell Stouder (also in baseball) 2005 1961
Greg Glancy 2006 1983
Dan Kline (also in baseball) 2007 1983
Duane Kline (also in baseball) 2007 1960
Paul Buzzard (also in baseball, football)                                          2008 1952
David Porter 2008 2002
Brodie Garber 2009 2000
Rob New 2011 1992
The 2006 Men's Basketball Team 2011  

 

Women's Basketball

Name Induction Year Class Year
Dana Neuenschwander McClung (also in tennis) 1985 1971
Rebecca Stump Younce 1993 1985
Amy Bechtel Garber (also in volleyball) 2005 2000
Lori Culler (basketball 1982-1985 & as coach 1986-present)     2006 1986
Joanne (Miller) Green 2006 1993
Cindy (Schweikhardt) Brooks (also in volleyball) 2007 1994
Joy (Gamble) Koch (also in volleyball) 2010 1990

 

Cross Country

Name Induction Year Class Year
Tom King (track/cross country coach 1970-present)                      2001  
Jo Ellen Karst Earhart (also in track) 2005 1990
Starlet (Yoder) Myers (also in track) 2008 1995
John Ngure Ngigi (also in track) 2008 2003
Danielle (Vohs) Hartzell (also in track) 2011 2002

 

Golf

Name Induction Year Class Year
Roger Skinner (also in tennis, basketball, baseball)                     1979 1965
Bruce Imel 2010 1987

 

Men's Soccer

Name Induction Year Class Year
Ray Zimmerman (also in baseball) 1978 1961
Bai Kabia 1986 1976
John "Buddy" Labor 2001 1988
Darren Tecklenburg (also in baseball)                                             2002 1990
Russ Isaacs (wrestling, baseball) 2004 1975
Greg Fiedler 2006 1982
Rick Cook 2011 1990

 

Women's Soccer

Name Induction Year Class Year
Erin Abbey-Pinegar (also in track)                                                       2009 2003

 

Men's Tennis

Name Induction Year Class Year
Roger Skinner (also in basketball, baseball, golf)                         1979 1965
Jacob Miles 2010 2003

 

Women's Tennis

Name Induction Year Class Year
Dana Neuenschwander McClung (also in basketball)                  1985 1971

 

Track & Field

Name Induction Year Class Year
Jim Arnett (1994-1998) 2003 1998
Shannon Egbert (also in volleyball)                                                   2007 1994
Erin Abbey-Pinegar (also in soccer) 2009 2003
Jennifer (Keil) Warrener 2009 1998
Travis Bates 2010 1991
Danielle (Vohs) Hartzell (also in cross country) 2011 2002

 

Volleyball

Name Induction Year Class Year
Amy Bechtel Garber (also in basketball) 2005 2000
Cindy (Schweikhardt) Brooks (also in basketball)                          2007 1994
Shannon Egbert (also in track) 2007 1994
Joy (Gamble) Koch (also in basketball) 2010 1990

 

Wrestling

Name Induction Year Class Year
Russ Isaacs (also in soccer, baseball)                                            2004 1975

 

Football

Name Induction Year Class Year
Paul Buzzard (also in baseball, basketball)                                     2008 1952

 

Administration

Name Induction Year Class Year
George Grosskopf (significant achievement in the field of         
athletic administration 1967-1987)
2003 1950
Dr. Patricia Zezula (athletic department administrator and         
coach 1969-1987)
2003 1969