Huntington College honors 237 graduates

FOR RELEASE
2005-05-14
Huntington, Ind.—On Saturday, May 14, 2005, Huntington College honored 237 graduates from the Class of 2005. The College’s 107th commencement services took place at 3 p.m., with the Rev. Ternae T. Jordan, former pastor of Fort Wayne’s Greater Progressive Baptist Church and current pastor of the Mt. Canaan Baptist Church of Chattanooga, Tenn., delivering the commencement address.

Huntington College awarded the Master of Arts degree, the Diploma in Pastoral Leadership, the Bachelor of Arts degree, the Bachelor of Music degree, the Bachelor of Science degree, and the Associate of Science degree.

Graduates honored included the following individuals († denotes January, 2005 graduate; †† denotes July, 2005 graduate; *** denotes summa cum laude; ** denotes magna cum laude; * denotes cum laude; • denotes with honor):

MASTERS OF ARTS

Rabih Ayoub , Beirut, Lebanon, Educational Ministry, T.S. Central Institute of Technology, Church Affiliation: Church of God, Assignment: Pending; Meredith Margaret Brower, Roann, Indiana, Educational Ministry, B.A. Indiana Wesleyan University, Church Affiliation: Church of God, Assignment: Pending; Betsy Robin Erdman††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Educational Ministry, B.A. Indiana University, Church Affiliation: United Methodist, Assignment: Pending; Ramona Fisher††, Roanoke, Indiana, Educational Ministry, B.A. University of Sioux Falls Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Pending; Edward L. Harvey††, Dayton, Ohio, Pastoral Ministry, B.S. Wright State University, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Lighthouse Community Church, Dayton, Ohio; David L. Leraaen††, Kentwood, Michigan, Pastoral Ministry, B.S. Cornerstone University, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Homefront United Brethren Church, Grandville, Michigan; Stewart Kurt Norris, Jackson, Michigan, Pastoral Ministry, B.S. Towson University, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Gethsemane United Brethren Church, Jackson, Michigan.

DIPLOMA IN PASTORAL LEADERSHIP

George A. McCombs, Westerville, Ohio, Pastoral Ministry, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: First United Brethren Church, Columbus, Ohio; Terry Richard Smith, Perrysburg, Ohio, Pastoral Ministry, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Main Street Church, Walbridge, Ohio.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Erica Ann Anderson, Farmland, Indiana, Sociology; Diana Marie Ashley, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Psychology; Scott Benjamin Barnes, Ithaca, Michigan, History; Sarah Elizabeth Beaver†, Huntington, Indiana, Sociology; David Pritchard Blaser††, Indianapolis, Indiana, Theatre Performance; Kristyn Kay Bollig, Andover, Minnesota, Psychology; Kendra Sue Brenneman **, Spencerville, Ohio, Music; Matthew David Bruce†***, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Psychology; David Aston Bryan, Jr.†, Tecumseh, Michigan, Broadcasting/Film Studies; Emily Katherine Burkholder††, West Unity, Ohio, History/English; Rachel Marie Bushong, North Manchester, Indiana, Communication Studies; Luke Ingalls Caldwell†, Mansfield, Ohio, Sociology; Jonathan Michael Caley *, Byron Center, Michigan, Bible and Religion; Carmen Joy Catellier††, Van Wert, Ohio, Graphic Design; Katherine Galadriel Chilcoat††, Columbus, Ohio, Theatre Design and Technology; Matthew Alan Chilcoat††, Columbus, Ohio, Theatre Design and Technology; Marissa Clare Chittick, Indianapolis, Indiana, Music; Leah Marie Coon**, Sand Creek, Michigan, English Education/Music; Kyle James Cooper *, Fowlerville, Michigan, Biology; Scott Marshall Cooper, Huntington, Indiana, Fine Arts; Abby Lynn Dauer, Osseo, Michigan, Psychology; Todd Michael DeKruyter†, Richland, Michigan, Bible and Religion; Nathaniel David Doolittle, Jerry City, Ohio, Broadcasting; Keith Nelson Elliott***, Greencastle, Pennsylvania, Bible and Religion; Nicole Ann Elliott**, Fowlerville, Michigan, Psychology; Julie Ann Enderle**, Logan, Ohio, Sociology/Psychology; Renae Lynn Flora***, Greenville, Ohio, Psychology; Jodi May Frantz*, South Whitley, Indiana, Psychology; Paul Lynn Friedrich†, Fort Wayne, Indiana, History; Tiffanie Nicole Frizzell†, Angola, Indiana, Psychology/Sociology; Lindsay Joann Gayed**, Huntington, Indiana, Psychology; Susan Lynn Guilkey, Noblesville, Indiana, Communication Studies; Katharine Marie Haifley, Roanoke, Indiana, Communication Studies; Sarah Michelle Harper**, Silver Lake, Wisconsin, Psychology; Jill Renae Hilterbrand, Ft. Sill, Oklahoma, Communication Studies; Emily Marie Hungerford, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Fine Arts; Lynette Austin Lambert*, Bluffton, Indiana, Theatre Design and Technology; Rebecca Kay Laumbattus***, Marissa, Illinois, Sociology; Ashleigh Christina Lewis††, Bloomington, Illinois, Theatre Design and Technology; Holly Therese Leyse††, Columbia City, Indiana, Psychology; Timothy David Lloyd, Huntington, Indiana, Bible and Religion; Julia Rose Loerop††, Orland Park, Illinois, Sociology; Amber Marie Marlow††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Sociology; Nicholas Adam Metzger, Sturgis, Michigan, Educational Ministries; Joni Ruth Michaud***, Clarksville, Michigan, History; Karson David Motta††, Rochester, Massachusetts, Bible and Religion; Erica Leigh Nazarenus**, Fishers, Indiana, Film Studies; Sarah Brooke Neace, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Bible and Religion/Educational Ministries; Christine Joy Nelson, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, Psychology; Elizabeth Njeri Ngugi††, Thikah, Kenya, Psychology; Daniel Neil Olson**, Darlington, Wisconsin, Theatre Performance; Jeffrey Michael Ott, Batavia, Illinois, Broadcasting; Carla Sue Michelle Palacio, Decatur, Indiana, Psychology; Laura Ann Petery**, Richmond, Indiana, Psychology; Matthew Andrew Pillar††, Columbus, Indiana, Theatre Design and Technology; Nathan William Pratt, Valparaiso, Indiana, Broadcasting; Elizabeth Marie Rapone, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Bible and Religion; Rachel Marie Rhine*, Burlington, Indiana, Graphic Design; Jonathan Keith Rice, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, Bible and Religion; Joshua Ryan Scott**, Eagle, Wisconsin, Theatre Design and Technology; Joanna Ruth Shenk**, Goshen, Indiana, Communication Studies; Christy Joy Shoemaker†**, New Berlin, Wisconsin, Graphic Design; Andrew Noah Shumaker, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Broadcasting; Dwight Edwin Simon***, Roanoke, Indiana, History; Jennifer Elizabeth Stalter, Kokomo, Indiana, Public Relations; Ashlee Helene Starr, Kokomo, Indiana, Communication Studies; Jennifer Lyn Strange***, Brownsburg, Indiana, Psychology; Michelle Renee Sullivan†*, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Psychology; Rachel Linden Tinon***, Pataskala, Ohio, English; Danielle Janine Villafana††, Virginia Beach, Virginia, Theater Performance/English; Amy Lynee Warkentien†*, Dowagiac, Michigan, Broadcasting; Jennifer Lynn Wathen*, Evansville, Indiana, Psychology; Nicole Marie Woods*, Greenville, Ohio, Fine Arts; Christopher David Wright, Goshen, Indiana, Broadcasting; David Ryan Wynegar, South Bend, Indiana, Broadcasting.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Abigail V. Barnes††, Huntington, Indiana, Music Education; Justin Lee Geiger††, Huntington, Indiana, Composition; Jason A. Lucker††, Huntington, Indiana, Performance; Julie Anne Rupp, Huntington, Indiana, Music Education; Christina Lynn Watson††, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, Music Education; Tina Marie Wise††, Homer, Alaska, Music Education; Drew Michael Wutke***, Girard, Kansas, Music Education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Mary Evelyn Ahl*, Lima, Ohio, Elementary Education; Virginia Joanne Allison**, Covington, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Audrey Michaela Ammon**, Fort Wayne, Indiana, History Education; Jennifer Joy Amstutz***, Geneva, Indiana, Elementary Education/Middle Grades Education; Laura Marlene Atkinson†, Corunna, Indiana, Elementary Education; Andrew Todd Aukerman, Van Buren, Ohio, Recreation Management; Kajsa Kristina Averill**, Churchville, Virginia. Mathematics Education; Timothy Michael Averill, Adrian, Michigan, Recreation Management; Philip Hayden Bailey†, Huntington, Indiana, Physical Education; Heather Nicole Beck††, Archbold, Ohio, Elementary Education; Micah Joe Beckwith, Hillsdale, Michigan, Management/Economics and Finance; Adrienne Kay Bender, Arlington, Ohio, Recreation Management; Lynsey Elizabeth Bennett†, Bryan, Ohio, Elementary Education; Todd Anthony Biersack††, Coldwater, Ohio, Youth Ministries; Christopher Ryan Blackburn, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Economics and Finance; Lisa Kay Boehr†**, Bluffton, Ohio, Management; Adam Dean Bontreger**, Topeka, Indiana, English Education; Carrie J. Briggs•, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Lora Jo Bulla, Bryan, Ohio, Management; Kristen Ann Burkett†, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Biology; Timothy Daniel Burris, Huntington, Indiana, Recreation Management; Anne Marie Byrne††, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Jayma L. Carr††, Muncie, Indiana, Education; Michael Robin Cole, Huntington, Indiana, Recreation Management; Allison Leah Cool, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Elementary Education; Leah Marie Coon**, Sand Creek, Michigan, English Education/Music; Alan Richard Courtney, Valparaiso, Indiana, Management; Ryan Andrew Cunningham††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Candace Dawn Curfman††, Marion, Indiana, Elementary Education; Leslie Marie Deter ***, Bluffton, Ohio, Elementary Education/Middle Grades Education; Lauren Kristi Dorsey†, Kokomo, Indiana, Elementary Education; Nathan Andrew Downs*, Fairmount, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Jonathan Thomas Doyle††, Boardman, Ohio, Exercise Science; Ryan David Dunlap†, Bluffton, Ohio, Elementary Education; Scot Brian Durbin, Mt. Gilead, Ohio, Computer Science; Kari LeAnn Dyson, Roann, Indiana, Accounting; Bridget Anne Earles**, Findlay, Ohio, Youth Ministries; Seth David Endsley, Huntington, Indiana, Economics and Finance; Nicholas Ryan Erickson, Bradley, Illinois, Youth Ministries; Bridgett Michelle Farkas††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Kaley Denise Fode††, Upland, Indiana, Elementary Education; Dustin Foster Fortney†, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Brooke Nicole Fultz*, Angola, Indiana, Elementary Education; John S. Furge, II††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; Jami Lynn Fusselman***, Huntington, Indiana, Mathematics Education; Kyleigh Nicole Gast***, Claypool, Indiana, Elementary Special Education; Benjamin Nabil Gayed*, Huntington, Indiana, Chemistry; Melissa Nicole Geiger†, Columbia City, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Annamarie Elizabeth Geivett**, Ionia, Michigan, Recreation Management; Lori Lynne Grable**, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Jamie Dyan Grogg***; Huntington, Indiana, Exercise Science; Erin Ann Groth**, Winchester, Indiana, Elementary Education; Victoria Jean Hall***, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Chemistry; Adrian Lee Halverstadt, III**, Willowick, Ohio, Management/Accounting; Courtney Leon Hamilton††, Bethesda, Plymouth, Trinidad & Tobago, Management; Greta Rae Helman, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania, Youth Ministries; Amber Sue Hirschy***, Huntington, Indiana, Management/Economics and Finance; Jeffrey David Hollandsworth, Kouts, Indiana, Computer Science; Dawnalee H. Holowell††, Woodburn, Indiana, Organizational Management; Larry Earl Holtz•, Cincinnati, Ohio, Organizational Management; Brandon Jay Huber, Pettisville, Ohio, Management; Nathan Glenn Hull†, Grandville, Michigan, Recreation Management; Marilyn Kay Jett, Wabash, Indiana, Organizational Management; Jessica Elaine Johnson*, Angola, Indiana, Elementary Education; Jessica Rose Kendall††, Greensburg, Indiana, Environmental Science; Andrew Ryan King, Huntington, Indiana, Accounting; Crystal Marie Kirk††, Akron, Indiana, Accounting; Emmy Lou Kirkton*, Gridley, Illinois, Missions; Justin Ray Knierim, Wauseon, Ohio, Economics and Finance; Denise Anne Krauskopf†*, Fremont, Indiana, Recreation Management; Timothy Douglas Krauss, Archbold, Ohio, Management; Cori Anne Lacey††, Leo, Indiana, Biology; Adrian D. Laird†, Portmore, St. Catherine, Jamaica, Computer Science; Kristie Joy Laird†, Caro, Michigan, Elementary Education; Michael LaMar, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Pamela Sue Pulver Lay•, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Jennifer Aletta Longhurst, Latham, New York, Visual Arts Education; Ross Alexander Luckett, Westerville, Ohio, Management/Entrepreneurial Small Business Management; Zachary Webster Luginbill††, Sandusky, Ohio, Missions; Jodie Ann Maller***, Bluffton, Indiana, Mathematics Education; Jared Daniel Martin***, Centerville, Indiana, Mathematics; Pamela Michele McTague, Anderson, Indiana, Economics and Finance/Management; Lori Catherine Merkle***, Walton, Kentucky, Elementary Education; Andrew David Miller, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Exercise Science; Curtis James Mills*, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Economics and Finance/Management; Jeffrey A. Morris††, Warren, Indiana, Organizational Management; Shawn Michael Oertling††, Woodburn, Indiana, Management; Beth Ann Padilla, Rochester, Indiana, Recreation Management; Stacy Lynn Plett, Rensselaer, Indiana, Recreation Management; Megan Reneé Ponc醆, Shipshewana, Indiana, Management; Brian Arnold Porter, Alexandria, Indiana, Recreation Management; Candace Tenae Post†, Auburn, Indiana, Elementary Education; Heather Ann Radde**, Stevensville, Michigan, English Education; Joseph Rakoczy††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Sarah Audra Reiser*, Wauseon, Ohio, Elementary Education; Nathan Craig Reusser, Berne, Indiana, Management; Brian Alexander Reynolds, Bourbonnais, Illinois, Visual Arts Education; Mark W. Richard†, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Recreation Management; Jared Ashley Risser, St. Thomas, Pennsylvania, Youth Ministries; Latisha Joanna Marie Ritter, Huntington, Indiana, Management/Economics and Finance; Jose Isaias Rivera, La Ceiba, Atlantida, Honduras, Educational Ministries; Joshua William Robb, Findlay, Ohio, Management; Renee Ann Robbins, Lawrenceburg, Indiana, Management/Economics and Finance; Todd Abraham Rupp†, Huntington, Indiana, Physical Education; Joel Osvaldo Sabillon, La Ceiba, Atlantida, Honduras, Computer Science; Scott Phillip Samson†**, Mason, Michigan, Recreation Management; Jennifer Marie Schmidt, Carmel, Indiana, Management; M. Ruth Schoeff•, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Suzanna Claire Schroeder†, Springfield, Illinois, Youth Ministries; Kathy L. Scott•, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Dana Leigh Siferd**, McComb, Ohio, Youth Ministries; Candace Laine Smith††, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Dustin Owen Smith***, Rensselaer, Indiana, Mathematics; Steven Paul Sprunger††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; Roger D. Stetzel•, Roanoke, Indiana, Organizational Management; Richard Lewis Strick**, Hillsdale, Michigan, Educational Ministries; Amanda Ruth Thompson, Bluffton, Ohio, Recreation Management; Pamela Gamble Thompson††, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Jared B. Tropf, Upland, Indiana, Recreation Management; Amanda Nicole Wagner, Noblesville, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Kristina Marie Waterbury*, Hudson, Michigan, Biology; Andrea Lynn Webb**, Mansfield, Ohio, Elementary Special Education; Angela Marie Weller, Silver Lake, Indiana, History Education; Joan Kay Wells††, Roann, Indiana, Organizational Management; Stacy Renae Wells*, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Elementary Education; Bryan M. Yarde†•, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; Melanie Joy Zehr, Silver Lake, Indiana, Accounting; Joshua Michael Zurcher, Berne, Indiana, Education.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

Angela Jo Barron†, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Donna Marie Beaver, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Richard E. Bockman††, Warren, Indiana, Organizational Management; Justin Levi Bowers††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Cheryl Bracht†, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Gregory Butcher, Wabash, Indiana, Organizational Management; Anita Ruth Carvajal, Willshire, Ohio, Organizational Management; Susan D. Frantz, South Whitley, Indiana, Organizational Management; Deborah A. Hanson, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Trea L. Ingram, Marion, Indiana, Organizational Management; Heather R. Jones, Marion, Indiana, Organizational Management; Mary E. Manganaro, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Debra K. Milholland, Bluffton, Indiana, Organizational Management; Kimberly Anne Quillen, Logansport, Indiana, Organizational Management; Terresa Lynn Sabanski, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Sommer A. Scher, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Julie D. Seavers, Marion, Indiana, Organizational Management; Kristina L. Skinner, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management.

Huntington College is a comprehensive Christian college of the liberal arts offering graduate and undergraduate programs in more than 70 academic concentrations. Following a decade of growth and development, Huntington College will become Huntington University in mid-2005. U.S.News & World Report ranks Huntington among the best Midwestern colleges. Founded in 1897 by the Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Huntington College is located on a contemporary, lakeside campus in northeast Indiana. Huntington is a member of the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities (CCCU) and was named one of the 50 best Christian places to work by Christianity Today magazine.
 
###

 

Ashley C. Smith
Associate Director for Media Relations
260.359.4171
Joanne Green
Sports Information Director
260.359.4284